INTRODUCTION

ASIA SELECT, INC. is committed to protecting and securing the confidentiality of your personal information. With a service portfolio that includes Executive Search, Recruitment Process Outsourcing (RPO), Consultancy, Learning and Development, and Contingency Search, ASIA SELECT, INC. collects, stores, and processes personal information on a daily basis. This Privacy Policy outlines data collection procedures and practices that applies to the personal information you have entrusted to us through our website. The Policy does not apply to any information gathered offline or otherwise outside of the site. By visiting ASIA SELECT, INC.’s website, you are accepting the practices described in our Privacy Policy. You may opt out at any time if you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy,

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Our Privacy Policy states how ASIA SELECT, INC.’s website collects, uses, stores, shares, and protects any personal information you provide when you use this website. This Privacy Policy is hereby adopted in compliance with the Republic Act No. 10173, also known as the Data Privacy Act (DPA) of 2012.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In order to serve you the best we can, ASIA SELECT, INC. needs to collect, use, process, store, and evaluate your personal information. This information is vital for successful business process executions and purposes such as recruitment or event management.  In addition, the personal information we require from you are reasonable and within the boundaries of the law.  This may include:

  1. Personal Identifiable Information - such as your name, date of birth, legal or government identification documents, gender, nationality, mailing address, phone number(s), fax number and email address(es);
  2. Educational Background - such as academic degree or educational attainment;
  3. Employment Background – such as previous job position, professional skills, the geographical region in which you are currently employed or seeking future employment, employment type (full or part time, contract), industry preference, and the number of years of industry experience.

 

ASIA SELECT, INC. will not seek any information from you that is considered “Sensitive Information.” This includes information relating to race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, physical or mental health, trade union membership or affiliation, sexual life, or criminal record. We highly recommend that you do not provide sensitive information of this nature.

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

ASIA SELECT, INC. is the sole owner of all information collected on this site.  We will never sell, share, or rent this information to others firms or individuals in ways different from what is presented in this Privacy Policy.  In addition, will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Hence, your personal data will be used and shared only for the following purposes:

  1. Executive Search/Recruitment process - In order to present you as a potential candidate to potential employers (ASIA SELECT, INC.’s Clientele), your personal information may be shared with clients and/or transferred among employees of ASIA SELECT, INC.;
  2. Managing Event Registrations – your personal information is required to reserve you a spot on upcoming events such as Conferences and Forums;
  3. Business Development, Research, and Marketing – data derived from surveys, statistical insights, and other analytic tools (via generation of anonymized or non-personally identifiable location and mobility data) exposing Location Patterns, Crowd Density, Footfalls, and other information provides the Management of ASIA SELECT, INC. ideas and viewpoints that may be vital for business development.
  4. To conform with and carry out other procedures that may be required by the law or under the Implementing Rules and Regulations of the Data Privacy Act – ASIA SELECT, INC. is bound to comply with mandates issued by the government or any institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information, or where ASIA SELECT, INC. has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person, or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information, or to their legal counsel:
  5. Act under emergency circumstances to protect our safety and security and those of our affiliates, agents and the users of the website or the public in general.
    All reasonable precautions to prevent unauthorized access or breach to ASIA SELECT, INC.’s databank are put in places. Moreover, our employees, clients, and partner companies are well aware of ASIA SELECT, INC.’s positive views and all undertakings in compliance with the Data Privacy Act.

GRANTING OF CONSENT / APPROVAL TO USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

By using this website and/or submitting your information to us thru this website, you indicate your willingness to disclose this information to ASIA SELECT, INC. and to be considered, when appropriate, for one of ASIA SELECT, INC.’s confidential executive searches, recruitment projects, scheduled events, and other services being offered by this website.  If you do not wish to disclose your personal information, we will not be able to provide you our service/s since we will have no basis or reference of effectively evaluating your application or accommodate your request for a specific service.

 

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The integrity, confidentiality, and security of your information are important to us. This is why we strictly enforce our privacy policy within the company, and we have implemented technological, organizational, and physical security measures that are designed to protect your information from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.  Moreover, ASIA SELECT, INC. has implemented several security protocols and devices for security such as firewall deployment, regular monitoring and auditing of access logs, functional threat management systems, and other security-based solutions to ensure total privacy and protection of your personal information.

CHANGES IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

ASIA SELECT, INC. reserves the right to amend or modify entries stated this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes in data collection’s practices and procedures. Please check back to this Privacy & Cookie Policy from time to time to stay informed.

 

RETENTION, ACCESS, AND CONTROL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, you are granted certain rights in relation to your personal data which includes the right to object to processing, the rights to access, alter or modify, and delete your personal information. If you wish to have access to your personal information in our records; or you think that such personal information we have of you is incomplete, not up-to-date, or otherwise inaccurate, please get in touch with our Data Privacy Officer through the contact details provided below. We will be glad to comply with your request. Please be aware also that we reserve the right to take reasonable steps to authenticate your identity before providing such access.

 

OUR CONTACT INFORMATION

DATA PRIVACY OFFICER – ASIA SELECT, INC., INC.

dpo@asiaselect.com.ph

9/F Algo Center, 162 L.P. Leviste St.,

Salcedo Village, Bel-Air, Makati City

Philippines